Find out what your property is worth in 60 seconds

Want to make an offer?

Success

Thank you for your offer on 45 Forrest Road, Salsburgh, Shotts, ML7 4PB

We will be in touch soon to discuss the next steps

You are making an offer on

45 Forrest Road, Salsburgh, Shotts, ML7 4PB

Guide Price

£260,000

Offer details

This value is auto-generated

Personal details
Contact details
Other details

By ticking this box and completing this form you hereby consent for Prime Property Auctions to bid on your behalf in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Sale. If your offer is successful we will require payment of the necessary reservation deposit by bank transfer for which details and invoice will be provided upon acceptance by the seller.

Please sign below to confirm your offer

Guide Price

£260,000

See how much you could borrow

Residential

house

detached bungalow

Vacant

45 Forrest Road, Salsburgh, Shotts, ML7 4PB

2

bed

1

bath

1

reception

Council tax: C

Freehold

Rare Residential Opportunity

Available documents

Request documents

We just need a few details before we can share any documents with you

Contact details

Success

Thank you for your document request for 45 Forrest Road, Salsburgh, Shotts, ML7 4PB

We will be in touch soon

Floorplan

View Floorplan

How to buy at auction

We've created a handy video explaining the auction process, what to expect and how to prepare. You can watch it by clicking the link below.

Register for Auction

Today
Register now

Description

  • PRIME NEW ENTRY. We are excited to bring to market this exceptional 2 bed detached bungalow, located within a tranquil location in Shotts - **HOME REPORT £300,000**

  • This is a rare opportunity to acquire a stunning detached home with 1.5 acres of land adjacent (2.5 acres total). 

  • Sure to appeal to homeowners looking for a newly renovated home in a tranquil location or shrewd investors looking for a fantastic investment opportunity. Plot previously had planning for use as run free field for dogs. 

  • For rental purposes, the property has potential to be used as a holiday let / Airbnb property, subject to gaining necessary licensing and permissions. Comparable properties in the area are achieving upwards of £130 per night. Potential for extra revenue if plot is used as dog park or further business uses. - **FANTASTIC YIELD POTENTIAL**

  • Property is located near a host of local amenities including shops and restaurants, with local schools & easy access to public transport & M8 Motorway nearby. Property is situated 23 minutes from Glasgow. 

Prime Property Auctions NEW ENTRY. Excellent 2 Bedroom detached bungalow located within a sought after location in Shotts. HOME REPORT £300,000

Property comprises:Entrance hallway, living room, kitchen / dining area, 2 large double bedrooms, bathroom, driveway, spacious large garden to the front & rear. Property benefits from ample storage throughout & outbuilding with 1.5 acres of land adjacent. 

Excellently presented property, finished to a high standard.

Fantastic home, ideal for a family looking to move into a large property or smallholding **HOME REPORT £300,000**

**PROPERTY BEING OFFERED AT DISCOUNT FROM HOME REPORT**

For rental purposes, the property has potential to be used as a holiday let / Airbnb property, subject to gaining necessary licensing and permissions. Comparable properties in the area are achieving upwards of £130 per night - FANTASTIC YIELD POTENTIAL

Prime Opportunity for Property investors & homeowners looking for a property in an excellent location. Property is ready to move into / let. Fantastic Capital growth potential. Sure to appeal to those looking for Rare auction property. 

This lot is open to immediate offers. Should you wish to offer NOW, you can do so via our “Make an Offer” button on our website.

This property is offered at a fantastic price to ensure an Auction sale.

The property will feature in our upcoming timed online auction. To participate in the live auction, you must have a bidding account created. For further details on how to have a bidding account created please contact the team.

Location

Shotts is popular with commuters thanks to its rail links on the main Edinburgh–Glasgow line and easy access to the M8 motorway. The surrounding area offers open countryside, walking routes, and local landmarks such as Shotts Nature Park, while the town itself provides a mix of traditional housing, newer developments, schools, and local amenities.